C.A. No. N17C-01-401 PRW
[…] Pl.'s Compl. ¶¶ 7-9; Oct. 15 Trial Tr. at 11-14.
Oct. 15 Trial Tr. at 16, 42.
Id. at 18-19.
In January, 2017, Ms. McGrellis, through counsel, brought suit against both Mr. Bromwell and Mrs. Bromwell to recover damages for her personal injuries, alleging causes of action sounding in strict liability under 16 Del. C. § 3053F, and negligence. By the time trial commenced, Ms. McGrellis was proceeding pro se and had withdrawn her § 3053F claim.
Pl.'s Compl. Captioned "Liability of dog owner for damages," 16 Del. C. § 3053F provides:
The owner of a dog is liable in damages for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that is caused by such dog, unless the injury, death, or loss was caused to the body or property of a person who, at the time, was committing or attempting to commit a trespass or other criminal offense on the property of the owner, or was committing or attempting to commit a criminal offense against any person, or was teasing, tormenting, or abusing the dog.
See Tr. of Pretrial Conference at 16 (Oct. 15, 2018) (D.I. 108).
In her complaint, Ms. McGrellis alleged that the Bromwells' negligent failure to secure Tara within their residence was the proximate cause of her fall and the resulting injuries.