JOSEPH S. McGREAL, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VILLAGE OF ORLAND PARK, ILLINOIS, a body politic and municipal corporation, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] On the issue of standing, he argues only that the Village waited too long to file its motion to dismiss for lack of standing. He claims that the Village's motion does not comply with Supreme Court Rule 181 (Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 181 (eff. Jan. 4, 2013)). Rule 181 governs the time and method for filing
appearances, and sets no limit on the time for raising the issue of standing. Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 181 (eff. Jan. 4, 2013).
¶ 17 We find that section 2-619(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure establishes the time frame for motions on the pleadings. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2012); see In re Custody of K.P.L., 304 Ill. App. 3d 481, 486-87 (1999). Section 2-619 provides:
"Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action *** upon any of the following grounds. ***
(2) That the plaintiff does not have legal capacity to sue." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2012).
¶ 18 The statute requires the defendant to raise the issue of standing promptly, "at the outset of litigation" to "obviate the need for parties and courts to become mired in causes that could be quickly dispatched." In re Custody of McCarthy, 157 Ill.