SARALA V. NAGALA, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Especially considering Plaintiff's repeated requests for medical attention allegedly went unanswered, Plaintiff has adequately alleged causation.
Accordingly, the Court will permit Plaintiff to proceed on a First Amendment retaliation claim. As Plaintiff attributes the transfer only to Warden Long, this claim will proceed against only Warden Long in her individual capacity for damages.
E. Common Law Negligence
Finally, the Court construes the complaint as alleging a claim for negligence. Connecticut General Statutes section 4-165 bars negligence claims against state employees acting within the scope of their employment. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a) (“No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.”); see also Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003) (state employees are not “personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment”). Defendants are all state employees who were acting within the scope of their employment.