McGrath v. Toys "R" US, Inc.
[…] See N.Y. Admin. Code §§ 8-502, 8-107(4).

The action was tried before a jury from June 17 to June 27, 2002, and on June 27, 2002, the jury rendered a verdict in favor of all three plaintiffs on their claims, awarding, however, only nominal damages. The jury declined to award compensatory or punitive damages.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs seek attorneys fees in the amount of $206,162, as the prevailing party, pursuant to Section 8-502(f) of the Code, which provides: "In any civil action commenced pursuant "to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorneys fees." Code, § 8-502(f). Plaintiffs seek attorneys fees.

In their second amended notice of motion, plaintiffs state that they request $202,760.50 in fees, which includes fees incurred in drafting and arguing this current application.