14-P-1259
[…] Moreover, such decisions are not circulated to the entire court and, therefore, represent only the views of the panel that decided the case. A summary decision pursuant to rule 1:28 issued after February 25, 2008, may be cited for its persuasive value but, because of the limitations noted above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260 n.4 (2008).
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28
Stephen M. McGrath (plaintiff or McGrath) a police officer in Foxborough (town or Foxborough), brought suit seeking a declaration that the town had violated G. L. c. 41, § 96B, inserted by St. 1994, c. 333, which requires that a "student officer" be paid "the regular wages provided for the position to which he was appointed," and alleging a violation of G. L. c. 149, § 148, the Wage Act. The parties filed cross motions for summary judgment; a Superior Court judge allowed the town's motion, denied the plaintiff's, and entered a declaratory judgment in the town's favor. The plaintiff appeals, and we reverse.