14-P-1259
[…] Discussion. We review a grant of summary judgment de novo, with "no deference to the decision of the motion judge." DeWolfe v. Hingham Centre, Ltd., 464 Mass. 795, 799 (2013). "We ask whether the evidence, in the light most favorable to the party losing the contest of cross motions, and the controlling law entitle the prevailing party to judgment." Audubon Hill S. Condominium Assn. v. Community Assn. Underwriters of Am., 82 Mass. App. Ct. 461, 465 (2012).
General Laws c. 41, § 96B, as amended by St. 2002, c. 196, § 17, provides as follows:
"Every person who receives an appointment to a position on a full-time basis in which he will exercise police powers in the police department of any city or town, shall, prior to exercising police powers, be assigned to and satisfactorily complete a prescribed course of study approved by the municipal police training committee. The provisions of chapter thirty-one and any collective bargaining agreement notwithstanding, any person so attending such a school shall be deemed to be a student officer and shall be exempted from the provisions of chapter thirty-one and any collective bargaining agreement for that period during which he is assigned to a municipal police training school, provided that such person shall be paid the regular wages provided for the position to which he was appointed and such reasonable expenses as may be determined by the appointing authority and be subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two" (emphasis supplied).This case turns on the emphasized text.