14-P-1259
[…] The letter also stated that McGrath would be compensated as a "student officer" until he completed his training at the police academy. McGrath accepted his appointment on these terms. However, the town does not argue that the letter supersedes the statutory requirements.
Based on these undisputed facts, it is clear that as of July 26, 2006 (the date of the appointment letter), McGrath was a person who had "receive[d] an appointment to a position on a full-time basis in which he will exercise police powers in the police department of any city or town." G. L. c. 41, § 96B. It is equally clear that McGrath was to be deemed a student officer from September 17, 2006, to February 24, 2007, while he attended the police academy. During that period, he was to "be paid the regular wages provided for the position to which he was appointed," but was otherwise "exempted from the provisions of chapter thirty-one and any collective bargaining agreement." G. L. c. 41, § 96B.
Our previous construction and application of G. L. c. 41, § 96B, in Cambridge v. Cambridge Police Patrol Officers Assn., 58 Mass. App.