McGrath v. Acton
[…] Acton's car was running but stopped in the middle of Atlantic Avenue in Bethany Beach. McGrath and Acton had a conversation for a few minutes, during which McGrath had both of his feet on the petals of the bike and his right arm extended with his right hand rested on top of Acton's car for balance. At some point, Acton accelerated his car and McGrath fell to the ground, sustaining injuries.

Acton alleges that McGrath was negligent per se at the time of the incident. In support of his contention, Acton relies on 21 Del. C. § 4195, which states:

No person riding upon any bicycle, coaster, roller skates, sled or toy vehicle shall attach the same or personally be attached to any vehicle upon a highway.

In response, McGrath contends that (1) he was not "attached" to the vehicle at the time of the incident, (2) he was not "riding" a bicycle at the time of the incident, and (3) the statute has no applicability because it was intended to prevent children from dangerous joy riding.