McGowan v. United States
[…] Section 83 allows a taxpayer who receives income subject to a “substantial risk of forfeiture” to pay tax on the income when it is received instead of when the forfeiture either occurs or expires. 26 U.S.C. § 83(b). Plaintiffs originally attempted to deduct the Company's premium payments to the life insurance policy pursuant to § 83. (Doc. 102-9, at 10).

Section 162 provides that “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business” may be deducted. 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). Section 419 provides that contributions “paid or accrued by an employer to a welfare benefit fund . . . shall not be deductible under this chapter, but . . . if they would otherwise be deductible, shall (subject to the limitation of subsection (b)) be deductible under this section for the taxable year in which paid.” 26 U.S.C. § 419(a).