McGowan v. United States
[…] (Doc. 117, at 7).

This was precisely this Court's previous holding: the Company is properly treated as an owner of the policy under the tax regulations, making the split-dollar regulation applicable to the transaction. As the Court previously stated, the split-dollar regulation itself treats the employer as the owner of the life insurance contract if the named owner of the contract is, among other options, a welfare benefit fund “within the meaning of section 419(e)(1).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-22(c)(1)(iii). Section 419(e)(1) defines a welfare benefit fund as any fund “which is part of a plan of an employer, and . . . through which the employer provides welfare benefits to employees or their beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 419(e)(1). The fund at issue was created expressly to provide benefits from the Company to Dr. McGowan. (Doc. 103-1, at 1). Plaintiffs admitted the fund was a welfare benefit fund. (Doc. 103, at 22).