McGowan v. United States
[…] Machacek v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 906 F.3d 429, 434 (6th Cir. 2018).
(Doc. 113, at 13). Plaintiffs contend this holding rejects federal statutes which require the Company not be treated as an owner of the life insurance policy and therefore make the split-dollar regulations inapplicable. (Doc. 117, at 11). Plaintiffs specifically cite 26 U.S.C. §§ 83, 162, and 419 as superseding the split-dollar regulation and state a provision of the Treasury regulation itself, 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1(b), precludes its applicability in this instance. Id.

26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1(b) provides:

Cross references to other provisions of the Code are to be found throughout the regulations under section 61. The purpose of these cross references is to direct attention to the more common items which are included in or excluded from gross income entirely, or treated in some special manner. To the extent that another section of the Code or of the regulations thereunder, provides specific treatment for any item of income, such other provision shall apply notwithstanding section 61 and the regulations thereunder. The cross references do not cover all possible items.

If one of these statutes “provides specific treatment” for the income at issue in this case, then, that statute will apply rather than the Treasury regulation that would apply otherwise.