McGowan v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs additionally argue the Court's order was unclear as to whether it held the transaction at issue was a compensatory or shareholder arrangement, with the clear implication they believe the transaction was a “shareholder arrangement”, making the split-dollar regulation's attribution rules inapplicable. (Doc. 117, at 6). The Court therefore confirms now that the transaction is a compensatory arrangement, as it meets the elements of the split-dollar regulation's compensatory arrangement rules. See Doc. 113, at 7-8; 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-22(b)(2)(ii) (“Compensatory arrangements. An arrangement is described in this paragraph (b)(2)(ii) if the following criteria are satisfied . . .”).

Plaintiffs next argue that the Court wrongly concluded the particular transaction at issue is to be treated as a distribution of property. (Doc. 117, at 6). In so holding, this Court relied upon Treasury regulations and Sixth Circuit precedent: