McGowan v. United States
[…] (Doc. 118, at 8). While Plaintiffs argue the statute is not ambiguous, they concede “the definition of gross income set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 61 is silent as to ‘split-dollar life insurance arrangements.'” (Doc. 117, at 10). Plaintiffs additionally refer to 26 U.S.C. §§ 83, 162, and 419. (Doc. 117, at 9-11). These statutes, all summarized supra, do not address how to treat split-dollar life insurance arrangements, their contributions, or their owners. Section 419 does, however, as described above, provide that contributions “paid or accrued by an employer to a welfare benefit fund . . . shall not be deductible” unless deductible under some other section. 26 U.S.C. § 419(a). What little in these statutes does address the issue at hand would appear to support the split-dollar regulation, not contradict it.