McGowan v. United States
[…] (A) A trust described in section 402(b);
(B) A trust that is treated as owned (within the meaning of sections 671 through 677) by the employer or the service recipient;
(C) A welfare benefit fund within the meaning of section 419(e)(1); or
(D) A member of the employer or service recipient's controlled group (within the meaning of section 414(b)) or a trade or business that is under common control with the employer or service recipient (within the meaning of section 414(c)).
26 C.F.R. §1.61-22(c)(1)(iii). Section 419(e)(1) defines a welfare benefit fund as any fund “which is part of a plan of an employer, and . . . through which the employer provides welfare benefits to employees or their beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 419(e)(1). The DBT was devised for the purpose of providing benefits from the Company to Dr. McGowan.