McGowan v. United States
[…] McGowan is not liable for the penalty under rationale (1) “because Plaintiffs disclosed the transaction on a Form 8275”. (Doc. 105, at 23). Plaintiffs argue Dr. McGowan is not liable for the penalty under rationales (2) and (3) because “the Government fails to present any evidence that the alleged tax deficiency was a substantial understatement[] and . . . did not provide any computation of same.” (Doc. 105, at 23). The government argues that because the statute disallows exceptions to penalties for tax shelters, Plaintiffs are liable for the penalty. (Doc. 109, at 19) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(2)(C)).

Under the statute, disclosure is a defense to a substantial understatement penalty only where “there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of such item by the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii). Plaintiffs do not attempt to set forth such a basis in their briefs; they infer in their Amended Complaint that Dr. McGowan's tax reporting was performed pursuant to advice from his “advisors,” but do not identify the advisors.