McGowan v. United States
[…] Dargie, 742 F.3d at 245. That burden can be shifted to the government where “a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491. A taxpayer must have additionally “complied with the requirements . . . to substantiate any item”, “maintained all records required [and] cooperated with reasonable requests by the [government] for witnesses, information, documents, meetings, and interviews”, and, “in the case of a partnership, corporation, or trust”, as is the case for the Company, been “described in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii).” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(2). That statute requires the taxpayer to “meet the requirements of the 1st sentence of section 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28”. 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii).

The specific factual issues for which Plaintiff seeks to shift the burden of proof are: (1) “Dr.