McGowan v. United States
[…] Defendant moves for summary judgment on the former two of these three claims.

Plaintiffs state in their Amended Complaint, Motion for Summary Judgment, and various response briefs that both Notices of Deficiency asserted penalties under § 6662A. According to the Notices attached to their Amended Complaint, while the Company's Notice of Deficiency listed penalties under § 6662A (Doc. 37-6, at 1), Dr. McGowan's Notice of Deficiency listed penalties under § 6662, which is a different statute (Doc. 37-1, at 2). This Court analyzes the claims under the statutes respectively listed on the Notices.

Under both statutes, where there is an underpayment of required tax, “there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the [amount of the underpayment].” 26 U.S.C. §§ 6662(a), 6662A(a). Section 6662 applies to any underpayment attributable to, in relevant part, negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, any substantial understatement of income tax, or any substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b)(1-3). Section 6662A applies to any understatement of a listed or reportable transaction defined in 26 U.S.C. §6707A(c). 26 U.S.C. § 6662A(d).

Section 6662 Penalty

The Notice of Deficiency states Dr. McGowan's penalty liability is attributable to “one or more of (1) negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, (2) any substantial understatement of income tax, or (3) any substantial valuation overstatement”. (Doc. 37-1, at 10). A substantial understatement is defined in the statute as any amount greater than ten percent of the tax required to be paid or any amount greater than $5,000. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A).