No. M2005-02465-COA-R3-CV.
[…] A maximum security inmate of the Department of Correction, in administrative segregation, filed suit for damages against the State of Tennessee relying on Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 9-8-307(a)(1)(E) and 9-8-307(a)(1)(N). The State filed a Tenn. R. Civ. P. 12 Motion to Dismiss which was granted by the Claims Commission. Inmate appealed. The action of the Claims Commission is affirmed.
Appellant is a maximum security inmate in administrative segregation with the Tennessee Department of Correction. His Complaint is predicated on Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-403(1), which provides:
41-1-403. Classification system. — A sound classification system is necessary for an efficient and manageable correctional system and because of its importance, the general assembly declares the following policy:
(1) The classification system shall provide a meaningful case evaluation of each inmate prior to permanent placement and a continuing review and reclassification process throughout the inmate's period of incarceration;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-403(1).
He alleges that he has been repeatedly denied reclassification under this statute. While the Complaint states conclusions about "[n]egligent care, custody and control of persons" under Tenn.