CASE NO. 1246 CRD-3-91-6
[…] A similar nomenclature appeared on the parking lot directory at that location. Ads placed in a local news circular for Robyn Michaels Beauty Center listed the claimant as an employee. Further, Robyn Michaels Beauty Center had a listing in the New Haven phone directory under that name.
Although not a fact in evidence, respondents' brief asserts that no trade name certificate was ever filed in any town clerk's office. [Brief of the respondents at 1-2. See also, TR, June 3, 1991 at 40]. A trade name certificate was required by statute, Sec. 35-1. Further Sec. 35-1 provides, "Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." It would seem inequitable to allow the respondents to avoid liability under those circumstances by claiming that Robyn Michaels Beauty Center is a non-entity and that therefore the notice of claim was improper. See e.g., Fuller v. Central Paving Co., 5 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev.