June 15, 1998
[…] Thereafter, the defendants attempted to read a portion of Rahman's deposition testimony to the jury, wherein Rahman claimed that the injured plaintiff, in an attempt to make an illegal right turn from the extreme left lane, hit the left front fender of Rahman's car. The court, citing CPLR 3117 (a) (3) (ii) and (iv), denied the application, and directed a verdict in favor of the plaintiffs. However, the deposition testimony was admissible pursuant to CPLR 3117 (b), which provides: "If only part of a deposition is read at the trial by a party, any other party may read any other part of the deposition which ought in fairness to be considered in connection with the part read" ( see, Reape v. City of New York, 228 A.D.2d 659).
Moreover, the defendants had the right pursuant to CPLR 3117 (d) to "rebut any relevant evidence contained" in the portions of the deposition read to the jury.