McGowan v. First Midwest Bank
[…] They argued that plaintiffs filed the lawsuit more than 16 years after the sewer line was alleged to be constructed. Thus, the lawsuit was barred by the 4-year statute of limitations and the 10-year statute of repose for claims based upon acts or omissions in connection with the construction of an improvement to real property. Id. § 13-214(a) and (b).

¶ 19 Plaintiffs responded that the limitations and repose periods set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of section 13-214 are inapplicable by virtue of subsection (e) of the statute, which provides that neither the statute of limitations nor the statute of repose applies to "causes of action arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment of causes of action." Id. § 13-214(e). According to plaintiffs, they sufficiently alleged that the Searls defendants engaged in fraudulent concealment under section 214(e) by the Trustee's alleged representation to the City that the Searls defendants had built the sewer line from Essington Road to Mink Creek.