McGowan v. First Midwest Bank
[…] According to plaintiffs, their claims were timely under the 5-year statute of limitations set forth in section 13-205. The Searls defendants maintain that plaintiffs failed to sufficiently plead fraudulent concealment and that, regardless, plaintiffs' claims are untimely under section 13-205. We turn first to section 13-214.

¶ 43 Subsection (a) of section 13-214 sets forth the 4-year limitations period, as follows: "(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 2020).

¶ 44 Subsection (b) of section 13-214 sets forth the 10-year repose period, as follows: "No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission. However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior to expiration of 10 years from the time of such act or omission shall in no event have less than 4 years to bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of this Section." Id. § 13-214(b).

¶ 45 Plaintiffs do not dispute that the construction of a storm sewer system is an "improvement to real property" under section 13-214. See Continental Insurance Co. v. Walsh Construction Co., 171 Ill.App.3d 135, 141 (1988). Plaintiffs also acknowledge that "there is no discovery date that could possibly save [their] claims if [subsections (a) and (b) of section] 13214 [are] found to apply to this case," given that this lawsuit was filed more than 16 years after the construction of the sewer line was alleged to be completed.

¶ 46 However, plaintiffs argue, as they did below, that the statute of limitations and statute of repose are inapplicable by virtue of the exception set forth in section 13-214(e), which provides that "[t]he limitations of this Section shall not apply to causes of action arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment of causes of action." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(e) (West 2020). According to plaintiffs, "[t]he basic facts of this case allege a concealed cause of action" and were thus sufficient to allege fraudulent concealment under section 13-214(e). We disagree, as explained below.