McGowan v. First Midwest Bank
[…] In addition, Cook stated that the property "was covered in 12 inches of snow at the time of Affiant's field work" and that, after the survey was provided, "no one asked J&H to go back to resurvey the Property after the snow melted, complete an underground investigation for easements or asked for further clarification of the depicted storm sewer manhole."

¶ 29 J&H's third and final basis for dismissal, sought under section 2-619(a)(5), argued that the claim was time-barred. Namely, section 13-222(a) of the Code (id. § 13-222(a)) provides that "[n]o action may be brought against a Registered Land Surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors, or omissions in the making of any survey *** more than 4 years after the person claiming such damages actually knows or should have known of such negligence, errors, or omissions." According to J&H, plaintiffs knew or should have known that there was underground storm sewer piping connected to the constructed storm sewer manhole reflected on the survey, which J&H furnished to plaintiffs on February 3, 2014. Thus, the limitations period expired four years later, on February