McGowan v. First Midwest Bank
[…] Plaintiffs timely appealed.

¶ 36 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 37 A section 2-615 motion to dismiss challenges the legal sufficiency of the complaint. 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2020); Bjork v. O Meara, 2013 IL 114044, ¶ 21. "The essential question is whether the allegations of the complaint, when construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, are sufficient to establish a cause of action upon which relief may be granted." Cochran v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc., 2017 IL 121200, ¶ 11.

¶ 38 A section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the sufficiency of the complaint but asserts affirmative matter or a defense outside the pleadings to defeat the claim. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2020) ("That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law."); id. § 2-619(a)(9) ("That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim."); Bjork, 2013 IL 114044, ¶ 21.

¶ 39 When ruling on a motion pursuant to section 2-615 or section 2-619, a court must accept as true all well-pled facts and any reasonable inferences therefrom. Patrick Engineering, Inc. v.