McGowan v. First Midwest Bank
[…] Thus, plaintiffs argue that J&H's duty extended beyond the terms of the contract.

¶ 72 As support for their argument that J&H owed an extracontractual duty, plaintiffs cite: (1) a portion of the declaration of public policy in the Illinois Professional Land Surveyor Act of 1989 (Surveyor Act) (see 225 ILCS 330/1 (West 2020) ("The practice of land surveying in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety, and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control in the public interest.")); (2) the standard of care as defined in the Surveyor Act (see id. § 4(k) ("' Standard of care' means the use of the same degree of knowledge, skill, and ability as an ordinarily careful and reasonable professional land surveyor would exercise under similar circumstances.")); and (3) the