McGowan v. First Midwest Bank
[…] Plaintiffs also attached as an exhibit "Schedule B"-exceptions from coverage-of the title commitment, stating that it "does in fact appear to reference a" 'Possible Public Utility Easement Along the North Line of the Land.'" Plaintiffs argued that the exclusion of this easement from coverage under the title insurance policy "does not mean, as a matter of law, that it should have been excluded from the Survey."

¶ 32 Addressing the timeliness of their claim, Plaintiffs argued that J&H improperly cited section 13-222(a), "which applies only to causes of action accruing before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly [January 1, 2002]" (see 735 ILCS 5/13-222(a) (West 2020)), and ignored the 10-year statute of repose set forth in section 13-222(b) (see id. § 13-222(b) ("In no event may such an action be brought if 10 years have elapsed from the time of the act or omission. Any person who discovers the act or omission before expiration of the 10-year period, however, may in no event have less than 4 years to bring an action.")).