No.: 3:11-cv-164
[…] D. Hall, on claims of retaliation for filing the pending action. Such claims are more properly brought as a separate action and the motion to amend [Doc. 53] is DENIED.
Plaintiff moves the Court to order the TDOC to place a lien on the defendants' pay checks. Plaintiff does not have a judgment against any defendant at this time, the motion therefore is not well-taken, and the motion [Doc. 55] is DENIED.
Plaintiff has filed a motion to remove the Office of the Attorney General for the State of Tennessee as counsel for the defendants. Plaintiff refers to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-42-103(a), which provides that the Attorney General has discretion to represent state employees in a civil action for damages for acts within the scope of their employment, "except for willful, malicious, or criminal acts or omissions or for acts or omissions done for personal gain." The Attorney General's representation of the defendants is within his discretion and it is up to him to determine whether the defendants' conduct was willful, malicious, or criminal. The motion [Doc. 69] is DENIED.