McGovern v. Basich
[…] DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 486 (2005). When an individual elects the limitation-on-lawsuit option, they may recover in tort for noneconomic damages only if the injuries "vault" the verbal threshold. Davidson v. Slater, 189 N.J. 166, 189 (2007).

To vault the verbal threshold, a plaintiff first must show that "as a result of bodily injury" arising out of a defendant's operation of their automobile, the plaintiff suffered "a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). A "permanent injury "is one that "has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.; see also Sackman v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 445 N.J.Super. 278, 290 (App. Div. 2016) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)). A plaintiff is required to prove the existence of a permanent injury based on "objective clinical evidence." Escobar-Barrera v. Kissin, 464 N.J.Super. 224, 234 (App.