No. CV 97 0348895
[…] Matter of Clark, 257 N.Y. 132.
More particularly, it was within the Co-executor's discretion in this case to decide whether certain expenses should be allocated as expenses of the Estate rather than as advances to beneficiaries. According to powers enumerated in the General Statutes, an executor has the power " if [he] deems payment expedient and for the best interests of the estate . . . to pay for repairs and other expenses incurred in the management, collection, care, administration and protection of the . . . estate . . ." General Statutes § 45a-234 (6).
An executor, in his "sole and absolute discretion and without in any way being required so to do, may advance money for the protection of the . . . estate, and for all expenses, losses and liabilities sustained in the administration of the . . . estate."