No. D-2293.
[…] In addition, he issued the following order: "In accordance with the provisions of the Texas Property Code § 142.001(a) . . . [it is] ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the Clerk of the Court disburse the sum of FOUR MILLION DOLLARS ($4,000,000), by check payable to METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY . . . for an annuity policy to fund future periodic payments for Taffidie McGough."
Both the Wonzers and Tammie Yvette McGough submitted proposed trust agreements to the trial court. We express no opinion about the validity of either agreement because that issue is not before the court.
Section 142.001(a) of the Texas Property Code, upon which Judge Moore based his order, provides that:
In a suit in which a minor or incapacitated person who has no legal guardian is represented by next friend, the court on application and hearing may provide by decree for the investment of funds accruing to the minor or other person under the judgment in the suit.
(Emphasis added.) By its terms, this provision authorizes a trial court to order the investment of funds when a minor who has no legal guardian is represented by next friend. Since Taffidie was represented by a guardian ad litem, John Culbertson, and not a next friend, the trial court could not order an investment plan pursuant to section 142.001(a).
The predecessor of section 142.001(a) provided in part that: