111625/2006.
[…] The sanction of striking a party's answer is warranted when a party repeatedly and persistently fails to comply with several disclosure orders issued by the court. ( Yoon v. Costello, 29 A.D.3d 407 [1st Dept. 2006]). The moving party must show "conclusively that failure to disclose was willful, contumacious or due to bad faith." ( Dauria v. City of New York, 127 AD2d 416 [1st Dept. 1987]).
Although the Court finds that striking Defendants' answer is unwarranted based upon the record before it, CPLR § 3124 provides:
If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.