McGlone v. B.R. Fries Assoc., Inc.
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, Subcontractor's obligation to indemnify Owner . . . shall extend only to the percentage of negligence of Subcontractor or anyone directly or indirectly employed by it.

(Fries' Motion, Ex. R.)

As a threshold matter, the indemnity provision contained in the agreement between Fries and Steel does not violate General Obligations Law [GOL] § 5-322.1 (1), notwithstanding the language which purports to indemnify Fries for its own negligence. Under GOL § 5-322.1 (1), a contract or agreement, relative to the construction or repair of a building, purporting to "indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons" caused by the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, "whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable." (See Carriere v Whiting Turner Contr., 299 AD2d 509, 511 [2d Dept 2002]; Castroeiovanni v Corporate Prop.