04-13-2012
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in determining that the board had the power to delegate its authority to dismiss university employees.
McGlathery also argues that the amendment of § 16-49-23 that became effective on June 9, 2011, indicates that the board did not have the power to delegate its authority to dismiss university employees under § 16-49-23 as it existed before June 9, 2011. As amended effective June 9, 2011, § 1649-23 provides:
"The board shall not engage in activity that interferes with the day-to-day operation of the university. The primary responsibility of the board of trustees is to set policy for the university and prescribe rates of tuition and fees. The board also has the power to organize the university by appointing a president, whose salary shall be fixed by the board. The president shall appoint a corps of instructors who shall be styled the faculty and such other instructors and officers as the interest of the university may require, remove any instructors or officers, fix their salaries or compensation, and define the authority or duty of such instructors or officers. The president may regulate, alter, and
modify the organization of the university, subject to review and concurrence of the board. The president shall prescribe courses of instruction within academic programs that have been approved by the board. The president may confer academic degrees and such honorary degrees as are usually conferred by institutions of similar character upon the recommendation of the faculty."
The June 9, 2011, amendment of § 16-49-23 granted the president some of the powers that its predecessor had granted to the board; however, it contains no language indicating that its predecessor prohibited the board from delegating its authority to dismiss university employees.