04-13-2012
[…] Id. Consequently, we affirm the trial court's judgment insofar as it dismissed McGlathery's claims against the university defendants insofar as those claims were based on the university defendants' alleged violation of policy 9.3.
McGlathery does argue that the trial court erred in concluding that § 16-49-23 authorized the board to delegate its authority to dismiss university employees. Before June 9, 2011, § 16-49-23 provided:
Section 16-49-23 was amended effective June 9, 2011.
--------
"The board of trustees has the power to organize the university by appointing a president, whose salary shall be fixed by the board, and by employing a corps of instructors, who shall be nominated to the board in writing by the president and who shall be styled the faculty of the university and such other instructors and officers as the interests of the university may require; and to remove any such instructors or other officers, and to fix their salaries or compensation and increase or reduce the same at its discretion; to regulate, alter or modify the government of the university, as it may deem advisable; to prescribe courses of instruction, rates of tuition and fees; to confer such academic and honorary degrees as are usually conferred by institutions of similar character; and to do whatever else it mav deem best for promoting the interest of the university."(Emphasis added.)