04-27-2022
[…] Pursuant to the agreement, the trial court imposed a sentence of 18 years with 5 years suspended (13 years to serve) and 10 years' probation.The trial court also imposed a number of probation conditions over McGlashan's objection. McGlashan now appeals, challenging the imposition of these probation conditions. McGlashan also argues that the trial court erred in failing to make certain changes to the presentence report that the parties had agreed on.
AS 11.41.420(a)(1) & AS 11.31.100.
As part of the plea agreement, McGlashan stipulated to an aggravating factor under AS 12.55.155(c)(10) (defendant's conduct was "among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense").
On appeal, the State concedes that remand is appropriate so that the trial court can make the agreed-upon changes to the presentence report. We conclude that this concession is well-founded, and we accordingly direct the trial court to make these changes to the presentence report on remand.