Index No. 10544/2011
[…] Delta Electric, Inc. v. Ingram and Greene, Inc., 123 A.D.2d 369, 370-71 (2d Dep't 1986); see also Sokol v. Leader, 74 A.D.3d 1180,1181 (2d Dep't 2010). Indeed, the "motion must be denied if from the pleadings' four corners 'factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law.'" 511 West 232nd Owners Corp. v. Jennifer Realty Co., 98 N.Y.2d 144, 151-52 (2002) (internal citations omitted).
Defendants argue that, under CPLR § 3013, a pleading shall consist of statements "that are sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Mot Br at 5, citing DiMauro v.