McGirt v. Hendrickson
[…] (Dkt. 12, Ex 25, p. 55). Nevertheless, the state established the chain of custody and proved through lab analysis results that the "rock" seized from Petitioner tested positive for cocaine. (Dkt. 12, Ex. 25, p. 80-81). Petitioner has failed to show predjudice. Given the subsequent lab test, the lack of a field test would not have changed the result of the proceeding.

Even if the field test and lab test had concluded the substance was only purported by Petitioner to be cocaine, the sale would still have been illegal. According to Florida Statutes Section 817.563 titled "Controlled Substance Named or Described in s. 893.03; Sale of Substance in Lieu thereof" it is unlawful to sell to any person a controlled substance or any other substance in lieu of a controlled substance. Fla. Stat. 817.563 (2006).

Therefore, the trial court did not unreasonably applyStrickland in rejecting this claim. Accordingly, Ground Eight will be denied.

CONCLUSION