McGinnity v. Autonation
[…] In reviewing an award of attorney fees, this court must determine whether the relevant statute provides for an award of fees. This is a question of law we review de novo. Lindsay v. Pac. Topsoils, Inc., 129 Wn. App. 672, 684, 120 P.3d 102 (2005).

¶20 Here, the superior court awarded the class reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in defending against AutoNation's motion to vacate the arbitration award, finding the class was entitled to these expenses under RCW 49.48.030 and RCW 7.04A.250(3).

¶21 RCW 7.04A.250(3) provides in pertinent part that "[o]n application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under [the uniform arbitration act], the court may add . . . attorneys' fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made." Additionally, when a party receives an award of attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030, the party is also entitled to recover attorney fees for "all superior and appellate court proceedings" in the same matter.