McGinnity v. Autonation
[…] Bates, 112 Wn. App. at 940.

We note that AutoNation mischaracterizes the arbitrator's finding, which did not state that unpaid vacation time does not constitute wages. The arbitrator simply noted that in the absence of a clear judicial declaration interpreting the payment of vacation time as wages, the class failed to prove a statutory claim for wages under our minimum wage statute.

¶14 We now turn to RCW 49.48.030, which provides for the award of attorney fees "[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him." RCW 49.48.030 is a remedial statute that must be construed liberally in favor of the employee. Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 46 v. City of Everett, 146 Wn.2d 29, 34, 42 P.3d 1265 (2002).

¶15 Chapter 49.48 RCW does not define the term "wages."