McGinnity v. Autonation
[…] Bates v. City of Richland, 112 Wn. App. 919, 940, 51 P.3d 816 (2002). Here, AutoNation, Inc., challenges the superior court's denial of its motion to vacate an arbitrator's award of attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030 to a class of AutoNation employees (the class). AutoNation contends that the award is facially erroneous because the arbitrator's finding that the class failed to establish that unpaid vacation benefits constitute "wages" contradicts the plain language of RCW 49.48.030. We reject AutoNation's argument and affirm.

"In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer." RCW 49.48.030.

FACTS