McGinnity-Farris v. Apex Explosives, LLC
[…] However, the LIRAB reviews the Director's decision de novo and need not adopt the Director's findings. HRS § 386–87(b), (c) (1993).

Accordingly, the disfigurement award is vacated and remanded to the LIRAB for further findings concerning which scars can be attributed to the first two surgeries and a determination of the disfigurement award based on such findings. B. Credit for TTD Benefits

Apex argues that the LIRAB erred in denying credit against PPD benefits for TTD benefits paid from April 23, 2009 through October 13, 2009.

HRS § 386–52(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any payments made by the employer to the injured employee during the employee's disability or to the employee's dependents which by the terms of this chapter were not payable when made, shall be deducted from the amount payable as compensation subject to the approval of the director; provided that:

(1) The employer notifies the injured employee and the director in writing of any such credit request stating the reasons for such credit and informing the injured employee that the employee has the right to file a written request for a hearing to submit any evidence to dispute such a credit;

(2) The deduction shall be made by shortening the period during which the compensation must be paid, or by reducing the total amount for which the employer is liable and not the amount of weekly benefits;

(3) If overpayment cannot be credited, the director shall order the claimant to reimburse the employer. Failure to reimburse the employer shall entitle the employer to file for enforcement of such a decision in accordance with section 386–91.

On October 15, 2009, HEMIC claim specialist PeBenito sent a letter to McGinnity–Farris and the DLIR which read as follows: