McGinnis v. Pierelli
[…] From the outset, the Court must determine whether the statute under consideration is ambiguous. "If the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial interpretation and 'the plain meaning of the statutory language controls.'" If the statute is ambiguous—that is, the "statute is capable of being reasonably interpreted in two or more different senses"—then the Court must consider the statute as a whole, rather than its parts, and read each section in light of all others to produce a harmonious whole. 7. Pursuant to § 8119, "[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title." 8. After reviewing § 8119 and the applicable precedent, the Court finds that the unambiguous language of § 8119 does not permit the Court to toll the limitations period based upon an attorney's disability.