W2021-01104-COA-R3-CV
[…] Lab. Corp. of Am., 121 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tenn. 2003))) (internal quotation marks omitted). The question of accrual of the action "relates to the date on which the applicable statute of limitations begins to run." Id. (citation omitted).
The six-year limitations period generally applicable to a breach of contract action "begins to run when a contracting party first knows or should know that the contract will not be performed." Wilkins v. Third Nat. Bank in Nashville, 884 S.W.2d 758, 762 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). However, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-2-725, a cause of action for breach of a contract for sales "accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725 (2). The section also provides that the parties may agree to reduce the four-year limitations period prescribed by the statute to not less than one year "but may not extend it." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725(1).