Civil Action No. 04-CV-3500.
[…] The three-year limit is a period of repose similarly inconsistent with tolling.
Plaintiffs, however, dispute this result and argue that under California law, the one-year limitations period is tolled while Dr. McGinley and Walter's Pharmacy remain outside of the State. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 351. Section 351 states, "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."
Plaintiffs' reliance on Section 351 is misplaced. The purpose of Section 351 is to prevent the running of the statute of limitations against a plaintiff who was unable to present his cause of action against a defendant not amenable to service of process. Bertha Bldg. Corp. v.