NO. 2016-CA-001255-ME
[…] It follows that "[t]he notice of appeal shall specify by name all appellants and all appellees...." Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 73.03(1). Failure to do so can create a jurisdictional defect this Court is powerless to correct and render us unable to review issues to which an unnamed appellant or appellee is a necessary party. See, e.g., Franklin Cnty. Fiscal Court v. Stewart, 757 S.W.2d 194, 195 (Ky. App. 1988). However, this is the not the case presently.
KRS 403.220 provides, in pertinent part:
[t]he court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment.In Neidlinger, supra, our Supreme Court made a vital procedural distinction based upon the language of this statute:
If the 'reasonable amount' is ordered paid directly to the attorney, the attorney 'may enforce the order in his own name' and, thus, is the real party in interest and a necessary and indispensable party to any appeal from that order.