No. 35677.
[…] RCW 7.28.070 provides:
"Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. . . ."
RCW 7.28.080 provides:
"Every person having color of title made in good faith to vacant and unoccupied land, who shall pay all taxes legally assessed thereon for seven successive years, he or she shall be deemed and adjudged to be the legal owner of said vacant and unoccupied land to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. . . ."
The benefit of each section is extended to persons holding under the taxpayer.
Discussing these statutes in the early case of Philadelphia Mtg. Trust Co. v. Palmer, 32 Wn. 455, 73 P. 501, this court said: