A-2191-19
[…] Although plaintiff quickly corrected his failure to file a tort claims notice, the court dismissed the action without prejudice, allowing for its reinstatement after the obligatory six-month waiting period.
Following reinstatement of the action, the State moved again to dismiss. It argued plaintiff's failure to comply with N.J.S.A. 59:10-3 was fatal to his claim. N.J.S.A. 59:10-3 provides:
A State employee shall not be entitled to indemnification under this act unless within 10 calendar days of the time he is served with any summons, complaint, process, notice, demand or pleading, he delivers the original or a copy thereof to the Attorney General or his designee. Upon such delivery the Attorney General may, pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1972, c. 48 Senate Bill No. 993 now pending before the Legislature, assume exclusive control of the employee's representation and such employee shall cooperate fully with the Attorney General's defense.
The court agreed and dismissed the action with prejudice. This appeal followed.
The case turns on an interpretation of the Tort Claims Act, an issue we review de novo. See Maison v. Transit Corp., 245 N.J. 270, 286 (2021). Ostensibly relying on Helduser v.