McGiboney v. State
[…] Idaho Code § 19–4902(b) permits a petitioner to file a petition for DNA testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in the petitioner's conviction, but which was not subject to the testing that is now requested because the technology for the testing was unavailable at the time of trial. Thus, it is a prerequisite for post-conviction DNA testing that the technology was unavailable at the time of trial. Once the prerequisite is established, and pursuant to I.C. § 19–4902(c), a post-conviction petitioner must present a prima facie case to secure DNA testing of evidence: the petitioner must show that "identity was an issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction," and that "the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that such evidence has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect." The trial court shall allow testing if it determines that "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence that would show it is more probable than not that the petitioner is innocent," and "the testing method requested would likely produce