Case No. 5D19-2265
[…] McGhee argued that he was prejudiced by counsel's deficient performance because, absent this instruction, the jury had no way to find him not guilty of burglary of a dwelling, consistent with his primary defense.
Section 810.02(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2011), defines "burglary" to mean "[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter." At McGhee's trial, the court instructed the jury from Standard Jury Instruction 13.1:
To prove the crime of Burglary, the State must prove the following two elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
1. [McGhee] entered a structure owned by or in the possession of [the girlfriend].