No. A07-0765.
[…] Benson, 495 N.W.2d 613, 614 (Minn.App. 1993), review denied (Minn. Mar. 11, 1993).
The Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections has broad statutory authority "[t]o determine the place of confinement of committed persons in a correctional facility . . . and to prescribe reasonable conditions and rules for their employment, conduct, instruction, and discipline within or outside the facility." Minn. Stat. § 241.01, subd. 3a(b) (2006). Under this authority, the commissioner is directed by statute to adopt rule standards and procedures for disciplining an offender for improper conduct. Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subds. 1, 2 (2006). An inmate sentenced for crimes committed before 1993 is entitled to have his sentence "reduced in duration by one day for each two days during which the inmate violates none of the disciplinary offense rules promulgated by the commissioner." Id., subd. 1. Offenders are required to follow the offender-disciplinary regulations while in prison. Johnson v. Fabian, 735 N.W.2d 295, 299 (Minn. 2007). "[A] violation of the Offender Disciplinary Regulations, can result in the extension of an inmate's term of imprisonment." Id.