No. 08-2457-STA-dkv.
[…] TOSHA mandates that:
No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of such employee or others of any rights afforded by this chapter.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-3-409(a). Should an employer violate this mandate, the affected employee "may, within thirty (30) days after the violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner of labor and workforce development alleging such discrimination." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-3-409(b)(1).
TOSHA was enacted in 1972, and then amended in 1974 to add a provision prohibiting the discharge of an employee for making an occupational safety complaint as well as a remedial scheme for such discrimination. 1974 Tenn. Pub.