23 CV 7440 (DG)(RML)
[…] Moltner v. Starbucks Coffee Co., 624 F.3d 34, 38 (2d Cir. 2010). Specifically, “the removal periods of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1446(b)(1) and (b)(3) are not triggered until the plaintiff provides facts explicitly establishing removability or alleges sufficient information for the defendant to ascertain removability.” Cutrone v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 749 F.3d 137, 145 (2d Cir. 2014).
However, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3017(c) states that “[i]n an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint . . . shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). Rather, if a plaintiff is to provide the specific amount of damages, the plaintiff must do so in a subsequent document.