Mark John MCGEE, Appellant v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee
[…] Id. at 748. "[T]he events of a burglary may imply the intent with which the burglar entered." Caballero v. State, 292 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. ref'd).
A person intends to commit theft if he intends to unlawfully appropriate property with intent to deprive the owner of the property. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2015). To "appropriate" includes "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." Id. § 31.01(4)(B). Appropriation is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent. Id. § 31.03(b). To "deprive" includes "to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely." Id. § 31.01(2)(c).
Winters testified he was patrolling the Brooks City Base and saw a suspicious vehicle backed up to a facility on the property. According to Winters, the property owner had boarded up the facility and the surrounding area of the base was not being used by the public.