McGee v. Oshkosh Def., LLC
[…] Id. ¶¶ 26-33, Wis. 2d at 374-77, 735 N.W. 2d at 38-40.

WEDC argues that it is identical to the UWHCA in all of the various ways the Wisconsin Supreme Court found material in concluding that the UWHCA is a "political corporation." First, the Legislature explicitly stated in establishing the WEDC that it was creating a "public body corporate and politic," just like UWHCA. Compare Wis. Stat. § 233.02(1) (creating the UWHCA, "a public body corporate and politic") with Wis. Stat. § 238.02(1) (creating the WEDC, "which is a public body, corporate and politic"). Second, just as the UWHCA is obligated to carry out its mission related to health care, Wis. Stat. § 233.04, the WEDC's board is authorized to carry out its mission to "develop and implement economic programs to provide business support and expertise and financial assistance to companies that are investing and creating jobs in Wisconsin and to support new business start-ups and business expansion and growth in Wisconsin." Wis. Stat. § 238.03(1). Third, like the UWHCA, the WEDC's board of directors are either public officials appointed by public officials. Compare Wis. Stat. § 233.02(1) (describing makeup of the UWHCA board of directors) with Wis.