McGee v. Oshkosh Def., LLC
[…] Accordingly, he has failed to allege facts that would support a conspiracy claim against the State under § 1983.

As for the allegation that the State conspired with Oshkosh Defense, LLC, to provide manufacturing jobs in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, with "illegally procured technology that is the property and invention of Plaintiff," the defendant points out that plaintiff has not alleged ownership of any intellectual property rights protected by the Patent Act or Lanham Act. Similarly, he has not alleged what trade secret was appropriated under the Wisconsin Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Wis. Stat. § 134.90, dooming this claim as well. See ECT Int'l, Inc., 228 Wis. 2d at 350, 597 N.W.2d at 482 ("the party asserting a trade secret [must] include with some specificity the nature of the trade secret").

To round out its arguments, the State addresses one last, possible theory McGee may be attempting to pursue against it: that the police officers of the Oshkosh Police Department are somehow agents of the State, and the State can be held liable for their actions.