McGee v. Myers
[…] Accordingly, because the petitioner is no longer "imprisoned or restrained of liberty" by that conviction, he is not entitled to habeas corpus relief in case number 98-A-716.

With regard to the remainder of the petitioner's convictions from his 1998 guilty pleas, we agree with the habeas corpus court. The record reflects that the petitioner was on bond at the time he committed the offenses in case numbers 98-A-711, 98-A-715, and 98-B-1250. Therefore, the trial court had no authority to impose concurrent sentences in those cases. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b) (2003) (stating that when "a defendant commits a felony while . . . released on bail . . . and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively"). The sentences imposed are in direct contravention of a statute, rendering the sentences void.

The void sentences in the 1998 cases were imposed pursuant to a plea agreement.