No. 60-386E, CA 16788
[…] She, however, had the same health problems at the time the divorce was granted. She testified that she is able to work and, although presently unemployed, has made application for employment.
In Hanlin v. Hanlin, 42 Or. App. 165, 600 P.2d 454, rev den 288 Or. 81 (1979), we held that although ORS 107.407 was not directly applicable to decrees entered before the effective date of that statute, it was an elaboration of existing policy respecting termination of spousal support awards. We said:
ORS 107.407 provides:
"If an individual has paid an amount of money in instalments for more than 10 years for the support of a former spouse under a court decree of annulment or dissolution of marriage that ordered such payment, and when the former spouse has not made a reasonable effort during that period of time to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the decree, the individual paying the support may petition the court that issued the decree to set aside so much of the decree as may provide for the support of the former spouse."
"In Kitson [v. Kitson, 17 Or. App. 648, 523 P.2d 575 rev den (1974)] we rejected the idea that one spouse is the ward of the other following a dissolution of marriage and said it is not the policy of the law to give the wife a perpetual lien against her former husband's future income.