3:23-cv-02518-L (BT)
[…] Co., Ltd., 756 F.2d 399, 401 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing Link v. Wabash, R.R. Co., 370 U.S. 626 (1962)). And the Court's authority under Rule 41(b) is not diluted by a party proceeding Pro se, as “[t]he right of self-representation does not exempt a party from compliance with relevant rules of procedural and substantive law.” Wright v. LBA Hosp., 754 Fed.Appx. 298, 300 (5th Cir. 2019) (per curiam).
Here, McGee has failed to pay the filing fee or move for leave to proceed in forma pauperis despite Court order. Instead, McGee seeks to proceed without prepayment of fees as a seaman under 28 U.S.C. § 1916. See Mot. (ECF No. 9). That section is not applicable to McGee. See Fellows v. Texas, 2021 WL 4312563, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 4, 2021), rec. accepted, 2021 WL 4310585 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 22, 2021).
Under § 1916, “seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own name and for their own benefit for wages or salvages or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 1916. “‘Perhaps the prototypical § 1916 plaintiff is a vessel's crewman who files suit against the vessel and its owners for unpaid wages.”' Fellows, 2021 WL 4312563, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 4, 2021) (citing Jacksonv. United States, 2016 WL 10536993, at *1 (M.D. Fla.