McGee v. Commonwealth
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Ky. 2006).

ANALYSIS

Kentucky Revised Statute ("KRS") 532.055 is Kentucky's truth-insentencing statute, and it is "designed to provide the jury with information relevant to arriving at an appropriate sentence for a particular offense." Furnish v. Commonwealth, 267 S.W.3d 656, 661 (Ky. 2007) (citing Williams v. Commonwealth, 810 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Ky. 1991)). KRS 532.055, in relevant part, lists the types of evidence that may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including, but not limited to, parole eligibility, any prior conviction, and "[t]he maximum expiration of [the] sentence as determined by the division of probation and parole for all such current and prior offenses[.]" KRS 532.055(2)(a)4. KRS 197.045 describes the various kinds of credits inmates may receive while incarcerated as explained by the P&P Officer (plus additional credit possibilities the officer did not mention).