McGaw v. Huntington Hosp
[…] If the court were to sustain the lien, [the plaintiff] would (in effect) be forced to pay for the cost of her special education, in contravention of State and Federal law, as evidenced by the fact that she would receive less money for the satisfaction of her lawsuit simply because she is in need of special education."Id. at 5 (concluding that DSS is not entitled to be reimbursed for any sums paid to the Board of Education for the plaintiff's special education since such reimbursement would violate the plaintiff's right to a free appropriate education); see also New York State Educ. Law § 4401(2)(k) (A child with a disability is entitled to, among other things, special services or programs including "[s]pecial classes, transitional support services, resource rooms, direct and indirect consultant teacher services, transition services . . . assistive technology devices . . . travel training [and] home instruction . . ."); McGaw v.