Darnell McGary, Plaintiff, v. Jay Inslee, et al.,, Defendants.
[…] To “‘be considered ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE similarly situated, the class of one challenger and his comparators must be prima facie identical in all relevant respects or directly comparable in all material respects.'” Warkentine v. Soria, 152 F.Supp.3d 1269, 1294 (E.D. Cal. 2016) (quoting U.S. v. Moore, 543 F.3d 891, 896 (7th Cir. 2008)); see also Nordlinger v. Hahn, 505 U.S. 1, 10 (1992).
If plaintiff intends to pursue an equal protection claim, he should include all of his factual allegations against specifically named defendants in one section of his amended complaint.
II. 42 U.S.C. § 1981
Plaintiff also asserts a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981. 42 U.S.C. § 1981 prohibits racial discrimination and provides that all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall “have the same rights in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a).