McGaha v. McGaha
[…] But should any issues about breach of fiduciary duty claims arise upon remand, we note our precedent on the statute of limitations regarding breach of fiduciary duty to help provide clarity to the trial court and parties.
Our precedent holds that a five-year limitations period applies to a claim breach of fiduciary duty as "[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated" (KRS 413.120(6))—not as "[a]n action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake" under KRS 413.120(11). See Middleton v. Sampey, 522 S.W.3d 875, 878 (Ky. App. 2017) ("a five-year limitations period, found in KRS 413.120(6), applies to an action for breach of fiduciary duty."); Ingram v. Cates, 74 S.W.3d 783, 787 (Ky.