CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-CV-1657.
[…] ( Id. at 15.) The Commonwealth argues that the statute is mandatory, and that a "common-sense application" of the Section 2254(b) exhaustion requirement demands that Petitioner exhaust this available state remedy. ( Id. at 15-16.)
Petitioner responds that he was not required to pursue DNA testing pursuant to the Pennsylvania statute because discovery under Rule 6(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases does not contain an exhaustion requirement. (Doc. No. 54 at 5.) We agree with Petitioner.
Pennsylvania's Postconviction DNA testing statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9543.1 (Supp. 2006), was enacted on July 12, 2002. Section 9543.1 states:
An individual convicted on a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment . . . may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9543.1(a)(1). To be granted DNA testing pursuant to Section 9543.1, an applicant must present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and
(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:
(A) the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted. . . .Id. § 9543.1(c)(3).
Rule 6(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases ("Rule 6") deals with discovery in habeas corpus proceedings in the district courts.