Case No. 2:16-cv-00930-RFB-PAL
[…] Plaintiff's opinion that the December 2014 stock transfer was made without fair consideration does not amount to an allegation of "actual fraud in the transaction." Plaintiff argues that Delaware's "entire fairness" doctrine applies to the compensation awards. However, as the Court has found, the plain language of N.R.S. 78.138.7(b) states that a higher, "intentional misconduct" standard applies to all officer and director claims. Furthermore, as to the December 2014 stock disbursement, N.R.S. 78.211(1) states that "the judgment of the board of directors as to the consideration received for" shares issued by the Company "is conclusive in the absence of actual fraud in the transaction." Plaintiff has admitted that he is not pleading fraud on the part of the Defendants.