Case No. 2:16-cv-00930-RFB-PAL
[…] The failure to plead sufficient facts amounting to intentional misconduct defeats both the direct and derivative claims Plaintiff is seeking regarding excessive compensation.
2. The December 2014 Stock Awards
NRS 78.211(1) specifies that "The judgment of the board of directors as to the consideration received for shares issued is conclusive in the absence of actual fraud in the transaction." Plaintiff has not pled fraud, and therefore, the Board's judgment is conclusive that the Company received adequate consideration for the December 2014 stock grant. Furthermore, NRS 78.140(5), which governs director compensation and interested director transactions, states that "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, the board of directors, without regard to personal interest, may establish the compensation of directors for services in any capacity. If the board of directors establishes the compensation of directors pursuant to this subsection, such compensation is presumed to be fair to the corporation unless proven unfair by a preponderance of the evidence."
Nevada's laws confer substantial discretion to directors regarding their decisions as to consideration for shares issued, and their decisions regarding compensation.