Case No. 2:16-cv-00930-RFB-PAL
[…] Louisiana Mun. Police Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Wynn, 829 F.3d 1048, 1062 (9th Cir. 2016) (citations omitted).
Plaintiff argues that Delaware's "entire fairness" doctrine applies to the compensation awards. However, the plain language of N.R.S. 78.138.7(b) states that a higher, "intentional misconduct" standard applies to all officer and director claims. Furthermore, as to the December 2014 stock disbursement, N.R.S. 78.211(1) states the "the judgment of the board of directors as to the consideration received for" shares issued by the Company "is conclusive in the absence of actual fraud in the transaction." The Court therefore finds that the plain language of the text of the Nevada statute governs the claims in this case.