Case No. 2:16-cv-00930-RFB-PAL
[…] Plaintiff fails to plead any other specific facts related to the alleged "quid pro quo." These allegations do not amount to "knowledge of wrongfulness" or "intentional misconduct" sufficient to overcome the strict Nevada statutory bar to liability regarding executive compensation decisions.
The failure to plead sufficient facts amounting to intentional misconduct defeats both the direct and derivative claims Plaintiff is seeking regarding excessive compensation.
2. The December 2014 Stock Awards
NRS 78.211(1) specifies that "The judgment of the board of directors as to the consideration received for shares issued is conclusive in the absence of actual fraud in the transaction." Plaintiff has not pled fraud, and therefore, the Board's judgment is conclusive that the Company received adequate consideration for the December 2014 stock grant.