CRIMINAL ACTION RDB-16-0087 Civil RDB-21-2612
[…] See United States v. Edling, 895 F.3d 1153, 1158 (9th Cir. 2018) (addressing Nevada robbery); United States v. Bankston, 901 F.3d 1100, 1104 (9th Cir. 2018) (addressing California robbery). However, the California and Nevada robbery statutes define robbery in broader terms than the Maryland statute at issue in this case. Of particular note, the Nevada and California robbery statutes require an actual use of force or fear to person or property, whereas the Maryland robbery statute simply requires “force or threat of force.” Compare Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380(1) (defining robbery, prior to 2019 amendments, as involving “means of force or violence or fear of injury . . . to his or her person, or property . . . .”), and Cal. Penal Code §§ 211-12 (requiring that robbery be “accomplished by means of force or fear” and defining fear as “fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property”), with Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-401 (defining robbery as involving “force or threat of force”).