McFadden v. Fuyao North America, Inc.
[…] III. ANALYSIS

"A federal court's exercise of personal jurisdiction in a diversity of citizenship case must be both (1) authorized by the law of the state in which it sits, and (2) in accordance with the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Neogen Corp. v. Neo Gen Screening, Inc., 282 F. 3d 883, 888 (6th Cir. 2002). Plaintiff has the burden of establishing that this court has personal jurisdiction over Fuyao Glass. Id. at 887. In Michigan, jurisdiction over a foreign corporation can either be general or limited. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.711; MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.705 and § 600.715. The Michigan long arm statute subjects foreign corporations to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state when it engages in "[t]he carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.711(3).

Because the court concludes that it has general personal jurisdiction over Fuyao Glass, it declines to address Fuyao Glass's arguments concerning limited personal jurisdiction.
--------