2013-UP-337
[…] We dismiss in part and reverse in part.
1. As to McFadden's issues regarding the Appellate Panel's order affirming the single commissioner's order declining to impose sanctions against the City, we find this order does not constitute a "final decision" as required by the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") and, thus, is not immediately appealable. The APA governs review of decisions of the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission by the Court of Appeals. See S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-380 (Supp. 2012); Hargrove v. Titan Textile Co., 360 S.C. 276, 288, 599 S.E.2d 604, 610 (Ct. App. 2004). The APA allows "[a] party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case" to appeal the agency's decision to the Court of Appeals. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (emphasis added).