MCF Communications v. Putnam ZC
[…] Id. Under PUESA, "the council shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of facilities and over the location and type of modifications of facilities subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section." General Statutes § 16-50x (a). Subsection (d) of § 16-50x cross-references the definition of "facility" found in § 16-50i (a), a section of PUESA which defines its key terms. This section lists the six types of "facilities" that are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the council pursuant to PUESA. General Statutes § 16-50i (a) (1) — (6).

Cellular towers are one of the six types of facilities included within this list. General Statutes § 16-50i (a) (6). As the trial court emphasized: "`Facility' is defined by § 16-50i (a) (6) to include `such telecommunications towers, including associated telecommunications equipment . . . used in a cellular system, as defined in the Code of Federal Regulations Title 47, Part 22, as amended . . .'" (Emphasis in original.) Westport v. Connecticut Siting Council, supra, 47 Conn. Sup. 396, quoting General Statutes § 16-50i (a) (6). Hence, the council has exclusive jurisdiction over the location of cellular towers, such as the one proposed by MCF.